Privacy Policy

The Defence Teaming Centre takes the security and privacy of its members’ information very seriously. Any personal information as defined by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which is collected, used or disclosed is handled in accordance with our privacy policy.

What personal information do we collect or use?
Personal information includes all information that could reasonably be used to discern the identity of the individual. This includes information not ordinarily considered private, such as work email addresses, phone numbers, job title, the appearance of a person’s name in a document or a photograph of an individual. The Defence Teaming Centre Inc does not collect any sensitive information as defined by the Privacy Act.

How is personal information collected, used and stored?
The Defence Teaming Centre collects, stores and uses the personal information of individuals representing member businesses, individuals in relevant government departments, and other individuals known in their relevant, professional capacity. All information collected is only in relation to the professional capacity of the individual concerned in their representation of a particular business or organisation. Personal information, usually job titles or contact information, is collected as a means of contacting the business, organisation or department.

The Defence Teaming Centre Inc only stores the contact information of relevant individuals electronically. All reasonable steps are taken to ensure the information is kept secure from unauthorised disclosure or use. Information no longer necessary is deleted from all electronic storage. Unauthorised disclosure of personal information will be investigated and treated in compliance with the Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches) Act 2017 (Cth). Credit card information used on this website will not be stored by the Defence Teaming Centre Inc.

The Defence Teaming Centre Inc uses personal information collected to benefit the member business. The information collected is usually used to contact the individual or in the promotion of the member business through the individual in their representative capacity. The Defence Teaming Centre only sends material (using personal information) determined to be of value and interest to its membership. Material is not distributed by the Defence Teaming Centre in favour of sales of a third party. Where personal information (email addresses) is used to distribute online publications which contain elements that may be construed as marketing, a functioning unsubscribe option is provided in the footer.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties (such as other members, Primes or government departments) is only in service to the value proposition provided to members of the Defence Teaming Centre. All disclosure of personal information by the Defence Teaming Centre is in the best interest of the member concerned, and is never sold for profit or provided elsewhere for marketing purposes. All reasonable steps are taken to ensure that information is not disclosed where it is not in the best interest of the member (and subsequent individual) concerned.

All actions pertaining to personal information are taken in accordance with our Privacy Policy. This policy may be varied from time to time. Please contact the Defence Teaming Centre’s office at [email protected] for more information.